Back to All Events

Ocean Festival - The Greatest Show on Surf


  • San Clemente Pier (map)

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
SATURDAY, JULY 16th
 

6th Annual Stand-up Paddleboard Surfing Championships – 
Event Sponsor:  Hobie Surf Shops / Rash Guard Sponsor: Coolies
6:00a.m.                     Registration/Check-in @ SURF Registration booth, North of Pier
7:00am – 3:00pm     Competitions

CHILDREN’S FISHING CLINIC & ‘ALL AGES’ FISHING DERBY end of the Pier
Sponsored by Dana Wharf Sportfishing  - today only!
6:30 a.m.                                 Registration, clinic & derby
12:30 p.m.                               Judging & Prizes Awarded
*PLEASE NOTE:  Children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult

CITY LIFEGUARD PANCAKE BREAKFAST
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.            North of Pier, near Marine Safety
                                                Don’t miss our lifeguards on the griddle!

8th Annual “DOLPHIN DASH” Kid’s Beach Run (ages 12 and under) 
Sponsored by Clif Kid
7:30 a.m. – 8:45a.m.               Registration/Check-In @ Children’s Pavilion, South of Pier
9:00 a.m.                                 ½ mile run for Ages 4-6
9:20 a.m.                                 ¾ mile run for Ages 7-9
9:40 a.m.                                 1 mile run for Ages 10-12

24th ANNUAL WOODY CAR EXHIBIT
8:30am – 2:45pm                  Displayed on San Clemente Pier

LIFEGUARD COMPETITIONS
Main Competition Area-Northside of San Clemente Pier - featuring:
9:00 a.m.         Event #1         Surf Race – Men
9:15 a.m.                                 Surf Race – Women
10:15 a.m.       Event #2         Rescue Relay (2 person, rescue can & fins) – Open – Heat 1
10:30 a.m.                               Rescue Relay (2 person, rescue can & fins) – Open – Heat 2
10:45 a.m.       Event #3         Surf Ski Race (Lifeguard spec) – Women
11:00 a.m.                               Surf Ski Race (Lifeguard spec) – Men
11:15 a.m.       Event #4         National Doryman’s Association– NDA Race #1 
12:15 p.m.       Event #5         International Ironman (swim, ski, paddle) – Women
12:30 p.m.                               International Ironman (swim, ski, paddle) – Men
1:00 p.m.         Event #6         Paddleboard Rescue Relay (2 person, 10’6”) – HEAT 1
1:15 p.m.                                 Paddleboard Rescue Relay (2 person, 10’6”) – HEAT 2
1:30 p.m.         Event #7         National Doryman’s Association – NDA Race #2
2:30 p.m.         Event #8         10’6” Paddleboard Sprint - Women
2:45 p.m.                                 10’6” Paddleboard Sprint - Men
3:30 p.m.         Event #9         American Ironman (run, swim, paddle) – Women
3:45 p.m.                                 American Ironman (dory, swim, paddle) – Men
4:00 p.m.                                 San Clemente Body Surfing Club Demonstration

OCEAN ART SHOW
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.             Parque Del Mar, overlooking event & south of beach tunnel

FREE BODYSURFING CLINICS
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.              South of the Pier, next to Children’s Pavilion
Hosted by San Clemente Body Surfing Club

YOUTH PAVILION
All day events: Arts, Crafts and Games hosted by City of San Clemente Recreation Division, Face Painting sponsored by Gratitude Garden Preschool, and DJ entertainment provided by Blas Maldonado. Plus, Ocean Institute Clif Kid booths. 
8:00 a.m.                                 Ticket sales begin for crafts, games and face painting
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.              Arts & Crafts, Game Booths (hosted by SC Parks & Recreation
                                                Division), and Face Painting
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          Mariachi Hermoso Lucero - performance
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.          Guillobel Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu - demonstration
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.            Hula Connection - performance
1:00 p.m. –   3:00 p.m.            School of Rock “House Band” – music and entertainment

* Special presentations throughout the day

BEACH PARTY & FREE CONCERT
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.                        Dinners available through Fisherman’s Restaurant on the beach
6:00 p.m. – 8 p.m.                   FREE beach concert featuring: “Gary Roach’s Stones Review”
Sponsored by The Sheckler Foundation

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
SUNDAY, JULY 17th  

<click here for Saturday events>

“GROMS RULE” Surf Contest (Boys 14 and under, Girls 12 and under)
Rash Guard Sponsor:  Farmers & Merchants Bank
6:00 a.m.                                 Registration/Check-In @ SURF Registration booth, North of Pier
7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.              North of Pier

SAND SCULPTURE TEAM COMPETITION
6:30 a.m.                                 Registration & Sculpting, South of Pier
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.              Judging/Viewing (depending on the tides)
2:00 p.m. (apx)                       Awards – Immediately following judging

CITY LIFEGUARD PANCAKE BREAKFAST
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.            North of Pier, near Marine Safety

24th ANNUAL WOODY CAR EXHIBIT 
8:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.              Displayed on the Pier

OCEAN ART SHOW
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.              Parque Del Mar, overlooking event & south of beach tunnel

BEACH EVENTS
Main Competition Area-Northside of San Clemente Pier -  featuring:
8:00 a.m.         Event #10       5K Beach Run/Walk
9:00 a.m.         Event #11       Biathlon (1K swim & 5K run)
10:00 a.m.       Event #12       10K Ocean Paddle Race (SUP, Paddleboard, Ski)
12:00 p.m.       Event #14       One Mile Ocean Swim
1:45 p.m.         Event #15       Kid’s SUP Sprint Race (9-11, 12-14, boys & girls)
1:55 p.m.                                 Junior SUP Sprint Race (15-18, boys & girls)
2:05 p.m.                                 Women’s SUP Sprint Race (19 – 39, 40 – 49 & 50+)
2:15 p.m.                                 Men’s SUP Sprint Race (19 – 39, 40 – 49 & 50+)
2:30 p.m.         Event #16       Run – Swim – Run (200m Run, 300m Swim, 200m Run)
2:45 p.m.                                 S.C. Marine Safety WATER RESCUE Demonstration
3:00 p.m.         Event #17       Splash & Dash Relay (one runner & one swimmer)

YOUTH PAVILION
All day events: Arts, Crafts and Games hosted by City of San Clemente Recreation Division, Face Painting sponsored by Gratitude Garden Preschool, and DJ entertainment provided by Angel Barrientos. Plus, Ocean Institute Clif Kid booths. 
8:00 a.m.                                 Ticket sales begin for crafts, games and face painting
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.              Arts & Crafts, Game Booths (hosted by SC Parks & Recreation
                                                Division), and Face Painting
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.            Mermaid Parade with King Triton’s Daughters
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.          South Coast Conservatory – performance
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.          Guillobel Brazillian JiuJitsu - demonstration
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.            School of Rock “House Band” – music and entertainment

24th ANNUAL GREAT RUBBER DUCK RACE @ apx 4p.m. 
Sponsor ducks are $5 each – GREAT PRIZES!!        

Earlier Event: July 15
The Ocean Festival - San Clemente
Later Event: July 15
OC Brew Hee Haw at the OC Fair